Balsam Peru Essential Oil
An
amber colored semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been
stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and
sheen to the hair.
Beeswax
Natural thickener and barrier forming agent
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure
essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit. It
is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic
properties.
Bicarb Soda
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A
natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for the food
industry. Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a
remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia.
Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is
said to restore the smoothness of the skin and promote hair growth.
Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our
unique extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than the
maceration in vegetable oil.
Carrageenan Gum
Carrageenan is a natural gum derived from certain types of red seaweeds
belonging to the Rhodophyceae family. Carrageenan is used for thickening,
suspending and binding ingredients.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for
mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.
Catnip Essential Oil
Catnip is a perennial herb belonging to the mint family. It is primarily
known for the stimulating effect it has on cats, although some people use
the leaves in tea, as a meat tenderizer and even as a folk treatment for
fevers, colds, cramps and migraines. Research by Iowa State University and
the US Forest Service announced that nepatalactone, a component in catnip,
can be used as a very effective mosquito repellent. The authors stated that
nepetalactone is about 10 times more effective than DEET, the compound used
in most commercial insect repellents.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing
Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial, calming, soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has
excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The
pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has
healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially
effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools
Citric Acid
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.
Citronella Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting and clearing.
Good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect repellent.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic,
stimulating and pain-killing.
Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient for
dry skin. Softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips
and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or
white heart, of organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian
Essential Oil
Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of the
native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with anti-inflammatory,
anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.
Coconut Oil
Cold
pressed from our plantation in Fiji, that supports 100 families. Its
properties are energizing, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones,
restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from
the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful lubricant and
moisturizer.
Coco Polyglucose
Coco
polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent)
synthesized from
fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn.
Coco
polyglucose has excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e. it is very mild
on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation
score of all common surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide
(which can cause nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives.
It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if
released)
3. it manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials
Having praised it's virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in our
range of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to replace
with the certified organic “foaming agent” of similar functionality.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant
Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil obtained
from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and toning. It
normalizes sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic system, making it
excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported
"elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for
stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued
skin tonic.
Grapefruit Extract
A
potent antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal
medication to relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted
from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing, toning
and astringent. It may also be effective against cysts.
Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut
seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to
strengthen capillaries and is anti-inflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is
recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumors and cancer. It is an
effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin
conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of
the eyelids and heal wounds.
Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly
cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum
production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes
inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A
natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of
phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin
restorative agents, moisturizers and have the remarkable ability to
penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances to the
cellular level.
Lemon Essential Oil
The
pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent,
antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can
help reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity
to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our
Miessence by MiOneGroup cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs The pure essential oil of Lemon Myrtle
leaves and twigs is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It is excellent
for acne conditions and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The
pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and
antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet
light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence by
MiOneGroup cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalizes. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to
treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is antiseptic,
antiulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.
Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect repellent. Pine oils
properties are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refreshing, deodorizing and
stimulating.
Plantain Extract
Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal
many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts skin tissues),
and reduces oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses to get
one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry skin,
wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting,
aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed
oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard
premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract
A
potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. Extracted
from the fresh leaves of the herb. It’s properties are antibacterial,
soothing and wound healing.
Rosewater
The
pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the water-soluble
botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent for all mature and dry skin
types and is soothing and regenerating for the skin.
Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It
has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower
oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of
the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in
the skin).
Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are
antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used in
mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening, healing, moisturizing, and soothing. The pure essential oil
from Sandalwood is said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and
help water retention in the skin. It is an excellent hydrating oil for dry
skin. It is healing and anti-bacterial, making it useful for acne and
itching in general.
Sericite Mica
A
transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other.
Used to provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This
plant butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West
Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local
blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products.
Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of
the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The
unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial
and moisturizing properties and provide light protection against UV rays of
the sun.
Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl
Olivate
Non
ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive
oil. Soften and hydrates the hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic herbal
extracts.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is
antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up!
Stevia Extract
A
natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar, without the
dental caries problems.
St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturizes, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering herb is
soothing and anti-inflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also
used as a skin tightener.
Yellow Dock Extract
Astringent, purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of the plant.
Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent, and purifier.
It is excellent for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes, soothes, balances The pure essential oil from the exotic
"flower of flowers" normalizes sebum production and is useful for dry, oily
or combination skin.
Yucca Extract
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical, natural
cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the
southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally Native American Indians
used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of different medicinal
applications. The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its
superior surfactant quality and eliminate the need for chemical detergents.
Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in
Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result
in a loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to -day
treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant,
anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.